lunes, 25 de septiembre de 2017

BLOG 4: Sept. 11th-17th(2), 2017. Song: The Climb

BLOG 4: Sept. 11th-17th(2), 2017.  Song: The Climb
HELLO FRIENDS THERE!  IT'S TIME FOR WORKING WITH MORE ONLINE ENGLISH MATERIAL.   
TOPIC: Song: “The Climb”  LANGUAGE SKILL: Listening  
AIMS: -IMPROVE YOUR LISTENING SKILL THROUGH THIS EXERCISE.-CHECK NEW VOCABULARY, LOOK FOR THEIR MEANING AND DEFINITIONS. -LEARN THE LANGUAGE IN A FUNNY AND INTERESTING WAY.
SKILL WITH DEVELOPING CRITERIA: Listen to the song and check the words in each line and fill in the blanks with the missing words.

Synopsis Born in 1992 in Franklin, Tennessee, famed actress/singer Miley Cyrus is the daughter of country star Billy Ray Cyrus. She began acting at a young age, landing the starring role on Disney's hit show Hannah Montana in 2004. Cyrus went on to release several successful albums, including Breakout (2008) and Can't Be Tamed (2010), while becoming increasingly known for her wild behavior. Her 2013 single "Wrecking Ball," backed by a controversial video, became her first U.S. No. 1 hit.
I can almost see it.
That dream I'm d______________, but
There's a v_______ inside my head saying
You'll never reach it
Every step I'm takin'
Every move I make
Feels lost with no d______________,
My f__________ is shakin'
But I, I gotta keep tryin'
Gotta keep my head held high
There's always gonna be a__________mountain
I'm always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be an u_______ battle
Sometimes I'm gonna have to l_______
Ain't about how fast I get there
Ain't about what's waitin' on the other side
It's the c________

The struggles I'm f____________
The chances I'm taking
Sometimes might k_______ me down, but
No I'm not breaking
I may not know it, but
These are the m_______________ that
I'm gonna remember most, yeah
Just gotta k_________ goin',
And I, I gotta be strong
Just keep pushing on, 'cause
There's always gonna be another m______________
I'm always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be an uphill battle
S____________ I'm gonna have to lose
Ain't about how fast I get there
Ain't about what's waitin' on the other side.  It's the climb.   Yeah
There's always gonna b___ another mountain
I'm always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be an uphill b__________
Somebody's gonna have to lose
Ain't about how f______ I get there
Ain't about what's waitin' on the other side
It's the climb.  Y________, yeah yeah
Keep on movin'
Keep climbin'
Keep the faith b__________
It's all about, it's a_____ about the climb
Keep the faith, keep your faith, whoa, whoa, oh.

YOUR NAME; __________________

YOUR GRADE: ___________________

YOUR SCHOOL: _______________

DATE: _____________________________

No hay comentarios:

Publicar un comentario